Home Teaching & Learning The Partnership Between the ISU and GTU Teaching Centers
The Partnership Between the ISU and GTU Teaching Centers PDF Print E-mail
Innovation in teaching and learning is facilitated by the connection which exists between Iowa State University and the Professional Development Center in Science, Education, and Culture at Georgian Technical University. The GTU center was established after several years of collaboration between Gogeliani and other Georgian colleagues with Science Education for New Civic Engagements and Responsibilities (SENCER), a U.S. National Science Foundation project which included ISU, GTU, the State University, and the Medical State University.
Exposure to new methods of teaching and assessing learning discussed and demonstrated at SENCER Summer Schools also led to permanent connections formed with Iowa State University’s Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching (CELT). During 2005 Ardith Maney and CELT Assistant Director Steve Freeman organized a study abroad program for six ISU bachelor’s students in Tbilisi which was followed up by collaboration between Gogeliani and CELT’s director, Steve Mickelson, who presented a program of seminars for the GTU Center’s teachers in 2007 and 2008 and collaboration on the NATO video program.