Home Vocational Education
Like their partner community and technical colleges in N. America and Europe, Georgia’s new vocational education programs need to serve the needs of employers. This Partnership’s VET programs in agricultural processing, fruit and vegetable growing, plumbing, and related construction subjects were designed according to the needs of local businesses and curriculum materials adapted from N. American and European countries.
Investigating Workforce Needs
The CCID model for vocational education begins with investigation of workforce needs through a research and interview program involving local businesses, international experts, and regional government officials. Based on the results of this process, the decision is made, in collaboration with stakeholders, about which professions should be priorities for starting up instruction in new VE specialties. For example, as a result of the needs assessment conducted in spring 2009, programs for the professions of construction metalworkers, welders, plumbers and pipe-makers, plasterers, concrete/metal workers/encase makers, floor and tile makers, and masons were made. As a result of the forecast made of agricultural professions, field-crop growers and truckers, veterinary assistants, milk and cattle products producers, and gardeners and grape growers were recognized as priorities. Finally, the following agricultural processing professions were put at the top of a third list: fruit and vegetable processors and butter, cheese and milk production professions. Although all could not be accommodated in the first round of program development, the list is now created for further development and the resulting programs can be disseminated to other areas with similar needs.
Writing Professional Education Programs
After the choice of professions is known, subject matter experts develop a program following guidance from accreditation officials at the Ministry of Education & Science. This UNDP project resulted in the development of the following professions: plasterer, mason, concrete/metal worker/encase maker, welder, joiner/carpenter/roofer, field-crop growers and truckers, animal keeper, gardener/grape grower, fruit and vegetable processor, and, finally, butter, cheese and milk professions. After they are completed, the programs are ready for use in Shida Kartli and at other Vocational Education and Training (VET) Centers around Georgia
Preparing Syllabi & Textbooks
After the professional programs are completed, textbooks are written by experts chosen by the Georgian project director and must receive instruction in using the modular format required of professional education textbooks in Georgia, the CCID team leaders chose authors with the following qualifications: